Skip to content
100% Client-Side β€’ Amortization Excel Export

$30 an Hour is How Much a Year?

Equivalent Pay Periods (2,080 Work Hours / Year)
Wage Conversion
Annual Salary$62,400
Monthly Paycheck$5,200
Bi-Weekly Paycheck$2,400
Daily Earnings (8h)$240
Zero-Knowledge Client-Side Engine β€’ No salary data sent to servers β€’ 100% Private & Free
Updated for October 2026: 2026 Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr β€’ BLS Average Private Sector Earnings $35.40/hr β€’ 2026 FLSA Overtime Threshold $58,656/yr ($1,128/wk)

Hourly Wage & Hours Worked

Adjust your hourly rate and weekly schedule to compute your exact paycheck intervals.

$

Standard base rate per hour before taxes

Quick:
$
hrs

Standard full-time is 40 hours per week

h
wks

52 weeks (including paid time off) or fewer for unpaid leave

wks
Overtime & Unpaid Leave (Optional)
hrs
x
days

Days absent without paid time off benefits

Private & Secure: 100% computed in browser. Zero data or files sent to servers.

Converted Salary & Paycheck Intervals

Equivalent gross earnings across all standard payroll schedules.

Annual Gross Salary
$62,400
2,080 total hours / yr
Monthly Gross Pay
$5,200
12 pay periods / year
Bi-Weekly (26x)
$2,400
Every 2 weeks
Semi-Monthly (24x)
$2,600
Twice a month
Weekly (52x)
$1,200
Every week
Daily (8h)
$240
Per work day
Estimated Net Take-Home Pay
Single Filer β€’ US Fed + FICA
Net Annual
$52,318
in your pocket / yr
Net Monthly
$4,360
per month take-home
Net Bi-Weekly
$2,012
every 2 weeks paycheck
Effective Tax Rate: 16.16% (Federal Tax + FICA)
Private & Secure: 100% computed in browser. Zero data or files sent to servers.
Annual Salary ($)$62,400/yrTake-Home: ~$4,360/mo
πŸ’‘ Direct Answer: At $30 per hour working full-time (40 hours per week, 52 weeks a year), your annual salary is $62,400 per year. That equals $5,200 per month, $2,400 bi-weekly (every two weeks), and $1,200 per week.

Pay Frequency Breakdown: $30 an Hour is How Much a Year?

Pay FrequencyGross PayEst. Taxes (TDS/FICA)Net Take-Home Pay
Annual (1 Year)$100,000-$22,000$78,000
Monthly (12 Paychecks)$8,333-$1,833$6,500
Semi-Monthly (24 Paychecks)$4,167-$917$3,250
Bi-Weekly (26 Paychecks)$3,846-$846$3,000
Weekly (52 Paychecks)$1,923-$423$1,500
Hourly (40 hrs/wk)$48-$11$37
Full Paycheck Breakdown

$30 an Hour Wage Conversion Matrix

Exact salary breakdown across all payment frequencies (40 hours/week standard).

Compare Wages:
Annual Salary$62,400
Monthly Pay$5,200
Bi-Weekly (2 Wks)$2,400
Weekly Pay$1,200
Pay FrequencyWorking HoursGross Earnings
Hourly Rate1 Hour$30.00
Overtime Rate (1.5x)1 Overtime Hour$45.00
Daily Pay (8-Hour Shift)8 Hours$240.00
Weekly Pay40 Hours$1200.00
Bi-Weekly Pay (26 pay periods)80 Hours$2400.00
Semi-Monthly Pay (24 pay periods)86.7 Hours$2600.00
Monthly Pay (12 months)173.3 Hours$5200.00
Annual Gross Salary2,080 Hours$62,400
Want to calculate after-tax take-home pay?See actual net pay after federal, FICA (Social Security & Medicare), and state tax deductions.
Calculate Take-Home Pay
Advertisement / Sponsored

Horizontal Responsive (Responsive Banner)

About $30 an Hour is How Much a Year?

Earnings Breakdown for $30 Per Hour (40 Hours/Week)

TimeframeGross EarningsWorking Hours
Hourly Rate$30.001 hour
Daily Pay (8 hrs)$240.008 hours
Weekly Pay (40 hrs)$1,20040 hours
Bi-Weekly Paycheck$2,40080 hours
Monthly Gross$5,200~173.3 hours
Annual Salary (52 wks)$62,4002,080 hours

Calculation assumes full-time standard employment of 2,080 working hours per calendar year.

Formula & Computation Model
Exact Computation
Annual Salary = (Hourly Rate * Regular Hours/Week * Weeks/Year) + (Overtime Rate * Overtime Hours/Week * Weeks/Year). Monthly = Annual / 12. Bi-Weekly = Annual / 26.

Related Hourly to Salary Calculator Calculations

Help & Documentation

Frequently Asked Questions: $30 an Hour is How Much a Year?

Clear mathematical answers to key questions, calculations, and loan parameters.

$30 an hour is how much a year?

$30 an hour is $62,400 a year for 40 hours per week across 52 weeks.

$30 an hour is how much a month?

At $30 per hour (40 hours/week), your gross monthly income is approximately $5,200 per month ($62,400 Γ· 12 months) before taxes.

What is the monthly income for $30 an hour?

Monthly gross pay is approximately $5,200 before tax deductions.

How much is $30 an hour after taxes?

Depending on your state of residence and filing status, net take-home pay is typically between 75% and 82% of gross earnings, leaving roughly $48,672 net annually.

Free Embeddable Widget

Add Hourly to Salary Calculator to Your Website or Blog

Enhance your financial articles, portals, or docs with this interactive calculator. 100% free, responsive, zero backend required.

All 50+ Widgets