Skip to content
100% Client-Side β€’ Amortization Excel Export

California Hourly Paycheck & Salary Calculator

Equivalent Pay Periods (2,080 Work Hours / Year)
Annual Salary$52,000
Monthly Paycheck$4,333
Bi-Weekly Paycheck$2,000
Daily Earnings (8h)$200
Zero-Knowledge Client-Side Engine β€’ No salary data sent to servers β€’ 100% Private & Free
Updated for October 2026: 2026 Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr β€’ BLS Average Private Sector Earnings $35.40/hr β€’ 2026 FLSA Overtime Threshold $58,656/yr ($1,128/wk)

Hourly Wage & Hours Worked

Adjust your hourly rate and weekly schedule to compute your exact paycheck intervals.

$

Standard base rate per hour before taxes

Quick:
$
hrs

Standard full-time is 40 hours per week

h
wks

52 weeks (including paid time off) or fewer for unpaid leave

wks
Overtime & Unpaid Leave (Optional)
hrs
x
days

Days absent without paid time off benefits

Private & Secure: 100% computed in browser. Zero data or files sent to servers.

Converted Salary & Paycheck Intervals

Equivalent gross earnings across all standard payroll schedules.

Annual Gross Salary
$52,000
2,080 total hours / yr
Monthly Gross Pay
$4,333
12 pay periods / year
Bi-Weekly (26x)
$2,000
Every 2 weeks
Semi-Monthly (24x)
$2,167
Twice a month
Weekly (52x)
$1,000
Every week
Daily (8h)
$200
Per work day
Estimated Net Take-Home Pay
Single Filer β€’ US Fed + FICA
Net Annual
$43,962
in your pocket / yr
Net Monthly
$3,664
per month take-home
Net Bi-Weekly
$1,691
every 2 weeks paycheck
Effective Tax Rate: 15.46% (Federal Tax + FICA)
Private & Secure: 100% computed in browser. Zero data or files sent to servers.
Annual Salary ($)$52,000/yrTake-Home: ~$3,664/mo
πŸ’‘ Direct Answer: In California, standard full-time employment at $25/hour yields $52,000 gross salary ($4,333/month). California enforces overtime at 1.5x after 8 hours in a single workday and double time after 12 hours.

Pay Frequency Breakdown: California Hourly Paycheck & Salary Calculator

Pay FrequencyGross PayEst. Taxes (TDS/FICA)Net Take-Home Pay
Annual (1 Year)$52,000-$11,440$40,560
Monthly (12 Paychecks)$4,333-$953$3,380
Semi-Monthly (24 Paychecks)$2,167-$477$1,690
Bi-Weekly (26 Paychecks)$2,000-$440$1,560
Weekly (52 Paychecks)$1,000-$220$780
Hourly (40 hrs/wk)$25-$6$19
Full Paycheck Breakdown

$25 an Hour Wage Conversion Matrix

Exact salary breakdown across all payment frequencies (40 hours/week standard).

Compare Wages:
Annual Salary$52,000
Monthly Pay$4,333
Bi-Weekly (2 Wks)$2,000
Weekly Pay$1,000
Pay FrequencyWorking HoursGross Earnings
Hourly Rate1 Hour$25.00
Overtime Rate (1.5x)1 Overtime Hour$37.50
Daily Pay (8-Hour Shift)8 Hours$200.00
Weekly Pay40 Hours$1000.00
Bi-Weekly Pay (26 pay periods)80 Hours$2000.00
Semi-Monthly Pay (24 pay periods)86.7 Hours$2166.67
Monthly Pay (12 months)173.3 Hours$4333.33
Annual Gross Salary2,080 Hours$52,000
Want to calculate after-tax take-home pay?See actual net pay after federal, FICA (Social Security & Medicare), and state tax deductions.
Calculate Take-Home Pay
Advertisement / Sponsored

Horizontal Responsive (Responsive Banner)

About California Hourly Paycheck & Salary Calculator

Calculate your California hourly pay converted to annual salary, weekly earnings, and overtime compensation. California mandates daily overtime rules (1.5x after 8 hours/day and 40 hours/week) and state disability insurance (SDI). Model your exact hours and export full payroll schedules to Excel.

Formula & Computation Model
Exact Computation
Annual Salary = (Hourly Rate * Regular Hours/Week * Weeks/Year) + (Overtime Rate * Overtime Hours/Week * Weeks/Year). Monthly = Annual / 12. Bi-Weekly = Annual / 26.

Related Hourly to Salary Calculator Calculations

Help & Documentation

Frequently Asked Questions: California Hourly Paycheck & Salary Calculator

Clear mathematical answers to key questions, calculations, and loan parameters.

How does overtime work for hourly workers in California?

California requires non-exempt employees to be paid 1.5 times their regular rate for all hours worked beyond 8 up to 12 in a single workday and beyond 40 regular hours in a workweek, plus double time for hours exceeding 12 in a workday.

Does California tax hourly income?

Yes. California levies progressive state income tax brackets ranging from 1% to 12.3% (plus a 1% mental health surcharge on income over $1M), in addition to mandatory CA SDI (State Disability Insurance).

Free Embeddable Widget

Add Hourly to Salary Calculator to Your Website or Blog

Enhance your financial articles, portals, or docs with this interactive calculator. 100% free, responsive, zero backend required.

All 50+ Widgets