Skip to content
100% Client-Side β€’ Amortization Excel Export

Texas Hourly Paycheck & Salary Calculator

Equivalent Pay Periods (2,080 Work Hours / Year)
Annual Salary$52,000
Monthly Paycheck$4,333
Bi-Weekly Paycheck$2,000
Daily Earnings (8h)$200
Zero-Knowledge Client-Side Engine β€’ No salary data sent to servers β€’ 100% Private & Free
Updated for October 2026: 2026 Federal Minimum Wage $7.25/hr β€’ BLS Average Private Sector Earnings $35.40/hr β€’ 2026 FLSA Overtime Threshold $58,656/yr ($1,128/wk)

Hourly Wage & Hours Worked

Adjust your hourly rate and weekly schedule to compute your exact paycheck intervals.

$

Standard base rate per hour before taxes

Quick:
$
hrs

Standard full-time is 40 hours per week

h
wks

52 weeks (including paid time off) or fewer for unpaid leave

wks
Overtime & Unpaid Leave (Optional)
hrs
x
days

Days absent without paid time off benefits

Private & Secure: 100% computed in browser. Zero data or files sent to servers.

Converted Salary & Paycheck Intervals

Equivalent gross earnings across all standard payroll schedules.

Annual Gross Salary
$52,000
2,080 total hours / yr
Monthly Gross Pay
$4,333
12 pay periods / year
Bi-Weekly (26x)
$2,000
Every 2 weeks
Semi-Monthly (24x)
$2,167
Twice a month
Weekly (52x)
$1,000
Every week
Daily (8h)
$200
Per work day
Estimated Net Take-Home Pay
Single Filer β€’ US Fed + FICA
Net Annual
$43,962
in your pocket / yr
Net Monthly
$3,664
per month take-home
Net Bi-Weekly
$1,691
every 2 weeks paycheck
Effective Tax Rate: 15.46% (Federal Tax + FICA)
Private & Secure: 100% computed in browser. Zero data or files sent to servers.
Annual Salary ($)$52,000/yrTake-Home: ~$3,664/mo
πŸ’‘ Direct Answer: In Texas, hourly workers benefit from 0% state income tax. At $25/hour for 40 hours/week, your gross annual pay is $52,000 ($2,000 bi-weekly), retaining more net take-home pay than high-tax states.

Pay Frequency Breakdown: Texas Hourly Paycheck & Salary Calculator

Pay FrequencyGross PayEst. Taxes (TDS/FICA)Net Take-Home Pay
Annual (1 Year)$52,000-$11,440$40,560
Monthly (12 Paychecks)$4,333-$953$3,380
Semi-Monthly (24 Paychecks)$2,167-$477$1,690
Bi-Weekly (26 Paychecks)$2,000-$440$1,560
Weekly (52 Paychecks)$1,000-$220$780
Hourly (40 hrs/wk)$25-$6$19
Full Paycheck Breakdown

$25 an Hour Wage Conversion Matrix

Exact salary breakdown across all payment frequencies (40 hours/week standard).

Compare Wages:
Annual Salary$52,000
Monthly Pay$4,333
Bi-Weekly (2 Wks)$2,000
Weekly Pay$1,000
Pay FrequencyWorking HoursGross Earnings
Hourly Rate1 Hour$25.00
Overtime Rate (1.5x)1 Overtime Hour$37.50
Daily Pay (8-Hour Shift)8 Hours$200.00
Weekly Pay40 Hours$1000.00
Bi-Weekly Pay (26 pay periods)80 Hours$2000.00
Semi-Monthly Pay (24 pay periods)86.7 Hours$2166.67
Monthly Pay (12 months)173.3 Hours$4333.33
Annual Gross Salary2,080 Hours$52,000
Want to calculate after-tax take-home pay?See actual net pay after federal, FICA (Social Security & Medicare), and state tax deductions.
Calculate Take-Home Pay
Advertisement / Sponsored

Horizontal Responsive (Responsive Banner)

About Texas Hourly Paycheck & Salary Calculator

Model your Texas hourly earnings without state income tax deductions. Texas does not levy personal state income tax, meaning your paycheck deductions are limited to federal income tax, Social Security (6.2%), and Medicare (1.45%). Calculate your precise wages and download your amortization or payroll breakdown in Excel.

Formula & Computation Model
Exact Computation
Annual Salary = (Hourly Rate * Regular Hours/Week * Weeks/Year) + (Overtime Rate * Overtime Hours/Week * Weeks/Year). Monthly = Annual / 12. Bi-Weekly = Annual / 26.

Related Hourly to Salary Calculator Calculations

Help & Documentation

Frequently Asked Questions: Texas Hourly Paycheck & Salary Calculator

Clear mathematical answers to key questions, calculations, and loan parameters.

Does Texas have state income tax on hourly wages?

No. Texas is one of 9 states with no personal state income tax. Hourly workers only pay federal income taxes and FICA (Social Security & Medicare).

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Texas?

At $25 an hour ($52,000 gross annually), standard federal income tax and FICA deductions average around 15% to 18% for single filers with standard deduction, yielding approximately $42,500 to $44,000 net take-home.

Free Embeddable Widget

Add Hourly to Salary Calculator to Your Website or Blog

Enhance your financial articles, portals, or docs with this interactive calculator. 100% free, responsive, zero backend required.

All 50+ Widgets